External Committees and Panels

The Councillors and Mayor participate in a number of external bodies, committees and organisations:

  • Arts North West
  • Central Northern Regional Libraries
  • Community Safety Precinct Committee
  • Country Mayor's Assocation
  • District Emergency Management Committee
  • Local Traffic Committee
  • Mid North Weight of Loads
  • New England Bushfire Management Committee
  • New England Joint Organisation
  • New England Weeds Authority
  • Northern Inland Regional Waste
  • Northern Joint Regional Planning Panel

The 2019-2020 committee representation was resolved at council's 24 September 2019 ordinary meeting as follows:

COMMITTEE REPRESENTATION 2019-20

   Representation Delegate/s 2019-20
SPECIFIC PURPOSE COMMITTEES    
1. Audit Risk and Improvement Committee  Two (2) Councillors
  • Cr R Crouch
  • Cr T Toomey
2. Australia Day Committee Two (2) Councillors
  • Cr L Sampson
  • Cr N Ledger
3. Community Grants Panel Three (3) Councillors
  • Cr R Bell
  • Cr T Toomey
  • Cr T O'Connor
 EXTERNAL BOARDS, COMMITTEES & ORGANISATION   
1. Arts North West One (1) councillor + One (1) delegate
  • Cr N Ledger (Advisory Council)
  • Cr I Strutt (Delegate Alternate)
2. Central Northern Regional Library One (1) councillor
  • Cr R Strutt
3. Community Safety Precinct Committee Mayor
  • Cr M Pearce
4. Country Mayor’s Association Mayor
  • Cr M Pearce
5. District Emergency Management Committee Mayor
  • Cr M Pearce
6. Local Traffic Committee One (1) councillor 
  • Cr R Bell (Member)
  • Cr N Ledger (Alternate)
7. Mid North Weight of Loads One (1) councillor 
  • Cr R Bell
8. New England Bushfire Management Committee One (1) councillor 
  • Cr M Pearce
9. New England Joint Organisation One (1) councillor 
  • Cr M Pearce
10. New England Weeds Authority One (1) councillor 
  • Cr M Dusting
11. Northern Inland Regional Waste One (1) councillor
  • Cr M Pearce
12. Northern Joint Regional Planning Panel Two (2) council delegates
  • Cr R Bell (Panel Member)
  • General Manager (Panel Member)
  • Cr I Strutt (Alternate)
 s355 COMMITTEES    
1. Bundarra School of Arts Hall Committee One (1) councillor
  • Cr N Ledger
2. Uralla Township and Environs Committee Two (2) council delegates
  • Cr L Sampson
  • Cr I Strutt